Heroes' Gathering

Heroes' Gathering represents Relax Gaming's interpretation of the board game revival that has swept through gaming culture. The studio drew from tabletop gaming's resurgence and fantasy entertainment's appeal…

Relax Gaming
Released 2020Medium-High volatility
Heroes' Gathering

The numbers

RTP

96.45%

Volatility

Medium-High

Max win

x400.00

Layout

5×3

Paylines

20

Bet range

0.1 – 100

Figures as published by Relax Gaming, founded 2010, Malta. Operators may run a different RTP configuration — check in the game before you play.

About Heroes' Gathering

Heroes' Gathering represents Relax Gaming's interpretation of the board game revival that has swept through gaming culture. The studio drew from tabletop gaming's resurgence and fantasy entertainment's appeal to create a slot channeling the experience of gathering with companions to embark on an adventure. Rather than a straightforward fantasy aesthetic, developers committed to recreating the atmosphere of a medieval tavern where adventurers congregate to plan expeditions. This thematic commitment shapes every aspect, from the music accompanying gameplay to the environmental details surrounding the reels.

Presentational approach and visual design

What distinguishes Heroes' Gathering is its unconventional visual perspective. Rather than the standard top-down view, this title renders the five-reel, three-row board through an isometric angle creating a tilted appearance, as though gazing at an actual board game on a table. This unusual viewpoint requires adjustment, and some players may initially find the perspective jarring. However, after several spins, this peculiarity becomes unremarkable and blends naturally into the experience. The environment reinforces the tavern setting through scattered props including gold coins, wooden barrels, gemstones, metal keys, and weathered furniture evoking a medieval establishment. The audio design enhances immersion with period-appropriate instrumental music resembling a traveling minstrel playing stringed instruments. For full immersion, engaging with this title while holding a beverage beside a hearth completes the intended sensory environment.

Gameplay mechanics and betting structure

Despite its distinctive visual treatment, Heroes' Gathering operates through conventional slot mechanics familiar to experienced players. Wagering accommodates diverse bankroll sizes, ranging from 10 pence to 100 pounds or dollars per spin, allowing conservative and aggressive players alike to find appropriate stake levels. The goal involves matching symbols across twenty fixed paylines. The symbol hierarchy progresses through medieval imagery, beginning with an armored knight at twenty times stake for five matching symbols. Descending tiers include a sorcerer, friendly goblin, heraldic coat of arms, leather-bound grimoire, and crossed blades. The lowest tier consists of circular gold and gemstone objects. The wild symbol appears as a swirling ethereal orb capable of substituting for any standard symbol, delivering the highest base game payout at fifty times stake for five matching icons.

Retribution structure and volatility characteristics

Heroes' Gathering carries an RTP of 96.45 percent, positioning the game within acceptable parameters for contemporary online slots. More significantly, the volatility classification registers at the high end of the spectrum at 4 out of 5 in difficulty terms. This means winning combinations materialize less frequently than lower-volatility slots, but victories tend toward more substantial payouts. The maximum win potential reaches 29,794 times the wagered amount, a ceiling becoming meaningful during extended bonus sequences and cascading multipliers. This design appeals to players with sufficient bankroll depth and psychological tolerance for prolonged periods without meaningful wins, as value accumulates during rare bonus features rather than consistent base game activity.

Bonus game implementation

The central mechanical differentiation manifests in the bonus feature structure, representing both the game's primary appeal and apparent limitation. Two distinct bonus variants exist, with the elaborate version activated by landing three scatter symbols on reels one, three, and five. The Board Game Main feature grants free spins with no predetermined limit, allowing bonus rounds to extend significantly. During these spins, a wheel symbol on the middle reel automatically spins to determine movement, advancing your game piece one to six spaces around the board's perimeter. The board contains squares corresponding to three amulet-based prize reservoirs designated by distinct colors: bronze, silver, and gold. Landing on matching squares awards collectible pins toward specific pools. Corner squares grant multipliers from five to one hundred times the bet, with multiplied values added to all three pools simultaneously while accumulated pins clear entirely. Standard winning combinations double in value and direct toward matching colored reservoirs. Completing a full circuit resets pins without penalty, while landing on the starting position doubles all pool values. The feature terminates once you accumulate three pins for any single pool, paying that pool's total plus bonus-round wins.

Alternatively, two scatters on appropriate reels initiate the Board Game Mini feature, a streamlined variant with largely consistent mechanics. The Mini version simplifies by targeting only the first colored square encountered rather than managing three pools. Corner multipliers range from five to fifty times the bet, delivering a more concise experience while preserving thematic board game progression.

Assessment and suitability verdict

Heroes' Gathering merits recognition as a competently constructed slot demonstrating attention to thematic coherence and environmental detail. Relax Gaming executed solid workmanship in visual and auditory presentation, creating a world genuinely evoking fantasy tavern atmosphere with convincing qualities. For players motivated by aesthetic immersion, this title delivers a respectable experience transporting them into its fantasy setting effectively. However, the overall package fails maintaining engagement over extended sessions, and players seeking mechanical innovation or complexity find the experience wanting. The fundamental problem resides with the bonus game, which despite serving as the central feature, lacks the mechanical depth and unpredictability expected from competing board game-themed slots. The board squares contain no unique modifiers or special events introducing unexpected developments into progression, and bonus rounds typically conclude swiftly without sustained tension. While fantasy worldbuilding resonates with players appreciating Warhammer or Dungeons and Dragons aesthetics, mechanical substance fails justifying extended engagement. For those uninterested in fantasy aesthetics, appeal diminishes considerably. Ultimately, Heroes' Gathering presents an ambitious concept proving repetitive after brief exposure, better suited for occasional sessions than regular rotation titles.

Not sure what a figure means? The glossary explains RTP, volatility and max win in plain English.

Heroes' Gathering — common questions

What is the RTP of Heroes' Gathering?

Heroes' Gathering has a return to player of 96.45%, as published by Relax Gaming. RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, not a guide to any single session.

Is Heroes' Gathering high volatility?

Heroes' Gathering is a medium-high volatility slot. Wins land less often but pay more when they do, which is what makes it a common bonus hunt pick — and what makes the swings wide.

What is the maximum win on Heroes' Gathering?

The maximum win is x400.00 your stake. Reaching it is rare by design — treat it as the ceiling of the maths, not an expectation.

Can I track Heroes' Gathering in a bonus hunt?

Yes. Heroes' Gathering is in the CasinoHub slot database, so it can be added to a hunt by name, and the tracker carries its figures into your break-even and required-multiplier maths automatically.