Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways represents Bgaming's updated take on their earlier frontier-themed slot, reimagined with the dynamic payway system licensed from Big Time Gaming.

BGaming
Released 2023High volatility
Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways

The numbers

RTP

97.04%

Volatility

High

Max win

x6000.00

Layout

6×7

Paylines

117649

Bet range

0.1 – 20

Figures as published by BGaming, founded 2018, Valletta, Malta. Operators may run a different RTP configuration — check in the game before you play.

About Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways represents Bgaming's updated take on their earlier frontier-themed slot, reimagined with the dynamic payway system licensed from Big Time Gaming. The developer has retained the North American wilderness setting while introducing the Megaways mechanic to expand the potential win combinations and create a fresh playing experience. What sets this game apart visually from the crowded buffalo slot category is the subtle quality of its artistic presentation, most notably through the choice to feature a pale-colored buffalo as the wild symbol rather than the typical brown variant seen in competing titles. The landscape backdrop maintains the dusty, mountainous aesthetic that anchors the theme, though the overall visual execution demonstrates a distinctive character that distinguishes it from standard genre fare.

Grid Layout and Payway Structure

The game employs a six-reel configuration with a rotating top reel positioned above reels two through five, creating a unique structural layout. Each vertical reel can hold between two and seven symbols per spin, meaning the reel height fluctuates with every rotation based on the game's randomization system. This variable reel structure directly impacts the total number of winning paths available during any given spin, with the maximum reaching an impressive 200,704 distinct payways. The cascading potential of different reel heights means that players experience meaningful variation in win opportunity from spin to spin, adding an element of unpredictability to the base game flow. The mechanic keeps the gameplay fresh since the configuration never remains static across consecutive spins.

Mathematical Profile and Return Values

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways operates under a high volatility model that affects both the frequency and magnitude of payouts. The standard theoretical return stands at 97.04 percent when playing at the normal bet levels ranging from ten cents to thirty-five currency units. This return percentage adjusts upward to 97.25 percent for players who elect to purchase direct entry into the free spin mode at a cost of ninety times their wager, offering a slight mathematical advantage for that option. Conversely, activating the Chance x2 ante bet feature, which increases stakes by half and proportionally improves free spin trigger odds, reduces the RTP marginally to 96.87 percent. The hit frequency registers at approximately one winning outcome per 3.42 spins, suggesting regular base game activity. Free spin triggers manifest less frequently at approximately one every 136 base game spins, maintaining scarcity value for the bonus round. The maximum single spin payout caps at six thousand times the wagered amount, a relatively conservative ceiling for a Megaways slot that somewhat contrasts with the favorable return percentages offered elsewhere in the math model.

Bonus Mechanics and Feature Depth

The feature set emphasizes simplicity and proven mechanics rather than experimental design. The primary non-bonus mechanic is the Refilling system, which functions as a cascading or tumbling feature present in many contemporary slots. When winning symbol combinations form on the active payways, those contributing symbols vanish from the grid, and all remaining symbols drop downward to fill the vacated spaces. New symbols simultaneously appear at the top of each reel to complete the column, perpetuating the falling animation. If this dropping and refilling action creates additional winning combinations, the symbols involved in those new wins are removed and the cycle repeats. This continuation persists until a complete spin cycle occurs without generating fresh winning connections, at which point the feature concludes and the spin result finalizes. The free spin bonus activates when three, four, five, or six scatter symbols land anywhere on the playfield during a base game spin, awarding 5x, 10x, 20x, or 50x the total stake respectively as an immediate bonus. Upon triggering, the player receives a random allocation of between five and fifteen total spins to complete the bonus round, paired with a random multiplier ranging from double to twenty-five times. This multiplier applies universally to all winning payline results formed during the bonus session. Should three or more scatter symbols land again while the bonus round is actively playing, the feature retriggered mechanism activates, adding another randomized set of spins and multiplier to the running total. Multiple retriggered entries accumulate without any upper cap limitation, though the round terminates immediately upon reaching a designated win cap threshold.

Symbols and Payout Mechanics

The symbol collection divides into standard and premium categories with distinct payout values. Low-paying entries consist of playing card ranks nine through ace, each delivering modest returns when forming complete paylines. The premium symbol tier comprises animal graphics representing wildlife indigenous to North American environments, including deer, gray wolves, cougars, eagles, and bears arranged in ascending payout value. Six-of-a-kind combinations of the lower-tier card symbols award between half and four-fifths the bet amount, while maximum-line wins using the animal symbols return between one and ten times the wagered stake depending on the specific animal. The white buffalo icon functions as the wild substitute, capable of appearing only on the upper four reels and the dedicated top reel position, never on the first vertical reel. All winning combinations that incorporate at least one wild symbol automatically double the payout value, making wild appearances particularly valuable. This doubling mechanic incentivizes players to track wild appearances throughout both the base game and free spin rounds.

Game Assessment and Playing Experience

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways maintains an approachable feature architecture devoid of elaborate or cutting-edge mechanics that might challenge casual players. The design philosophy prioritizes accessibility and straightforward gameplay over innovation or complex bonus hierarchies. Some observers might perceive this simplicity as conservative or uninspired, yet in practical play, the slot demonstrates competent execution across fundamental elements. The visual presentation offers an intangible appeal that resists easy categorization, stemming from either the distinctive reel presentation, the alternative coloring of the primary wild symbol, or the overall artistic composition that collectively differs subtly from competitor offerings in the animal-themed slot landscape. Players seeking a wilderness-based gaming experience with familiar animal imagery will find themselves on comfortable thematic ground. The combination of regular base game activity via the reasonably high hit frequency, paired with the dependable refilling mechanic and uncapped retriggerable free spins, creates a reward structure that remains engaging despite the absence of experimental features. The generous return percentages provide additional appeal to mathematically-conscious players. However, the relatively modest maximum win potential of six thousand times the stake stands as a notable limitation, particularly when assessed against the favorable theoretical returns, and may disappoint players specifically seeking high-ceiling winning possibility. Ultimately, Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways occupies a comfortable middle ground as a competently executed wilderness-themed slot that delivers consistent entertainment through proven mechanics and respectable mathematical offering, without attempting to break new ground or push genre boundaries.

Not sure what a figure means? The glossary explains RTP, volatility and max win in plain English.

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways — common questions

What is the RTP of Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways?

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways has a return to player of 97.04%, as published by BGaming. RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, not a guide to any single session.

Is Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways high volatility?

Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways is a high volatility slot. Wins land less often but pay more when they do, which is what makes it a common bonus hunt pick — and what makes the swings wide.

What is the maximum win on Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways?

The maximum win is x6000.00 your stake. Reaching it is rare by design — treat it as the ceiling of the maths, not an expectation.

Can I track Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways in a bonus hunt?

Yes. Savage Buffalo Spirit Megaways is in the CasinoHub slot database, so it can be added to a hunt by name, and the tracker carries its figures into your break-even and required-multiplier maths automatically.