Pickle Bandits

When you think about the mythology of frontier outlaw culture, it's hard not to imagine the appeal those figures held.

Hacksaw Gaming
Released 2024Medium volatility
Pickle Bandits

The numbers

RTP

94.33%

Volatility

Medium

Max win

x12000.00

Layout

5×4

Paylines

14

Bet range

0.1 – 100

Figures as published by Hacksaw Gaming, founded 2018, Malta. Operators may run a different RTP configuration — check in the game before you play.

About Pickle Bandits

When you think about the mythology of frontier outlaw culture, it's hard not to imagine the appeal those figures held. The promise of wealth, the risk of violence, the binary choice between law and lawlessness have captivated audiences for generations and continue to drive creative work across media. Bullshark Games decided to explore this world with their own Wild West slot experience. However, they added an unexpected twist. Instead of traditional gunslinger characters, the studio placed a pickle at the center of their narrative. This unusual creative choice immediately sets Pickle Bandits apart from the crowded Western-themed slot market. The main character, this pickle bandit, arrives fully dressed with a wide-brimmed hat equipped to hold ammunition, a weathered and patched poncho, and a glowing stogie. The result is quirky enough to be memorable, though calling it the grittiest interpretation of frontier life would be overselling things. Bullshark Games has woven authentic Western atmosphere into the design through dusty visuals and a twangy, somewhat melancholic soundtrack that makes the peculiar premise believable.

Gameplay and Layout. Pickle Bandits operates on a straightforward foundation with five reels across four rows and 14 distinct paylines. This standard framework serves as the foundation upon which all of the title's more interesting mechanics build. Bullshark Games calibrated the mathematical model to medium volatility, rating it 3 out of 5. This positioning balances regular payouts with occasional larger rewards, making it accessible to players with varying risk tolerances. Bettors can stake anywhere from 0.10 to 100 per spin, providing flexibility for both conservative and aggressive players. Released on July 23, 2024, the game introduced a competitive Western-themed release during an increasingly crowded period. When winning combinations form, the participating symbols cascade away and are replaced by fresh symbols dropping from above. This cascade mechanic creates visual momentum and the potential for consecutive wins from a single spin.

Symbols and Mechanics. The symbol set contains ten distinct regular paying symbols, organized into two tiers based on payout value. Card ranks from 10 through Ace serve as the lower-paying tier, offering 2 times the bet for five of a kind. The higher-paying tier includes thematic Western elements like stirrups, boots, hats, pistols, and horseshoes, delivering values ranging from 5 to 15 times the bet for five-of-a-kind combinations. The wild symbol substitutes for any paying symbol and delivers 25 times the bet for five wilds together. Wanted posters function as mystery symbols, triggering a reveal showing a random paying symbol, wild symbols, or multiplicative wild variants. These mystery mechanics add an extra layer of unpredictability to every spin. The most intricate layer involves the multiplier wild system, which connects directly to a persistent global multiplier. Multiplier wilds boost this accumulating value in two distinct ways: some add fixed additive amounts ranging from 1x to 100x, while others apply multiplicative increases ranging from 2x to 10x. When a multiplier wild becomes part of a winning combination, its value transfers to the global multiplier pool. The game applies additive values first, then multiplicative ones, creating a logical calculation order. These multiplier wilds stay locked in position rather than cascading, and once they've contributed their value, they transform into standard wild symbols.

Bonus Features and Free Spins. The global multiplier applies to all subsequent wins during a spin cycle and resets when the base game begins a new spin, except during free spins where it persists throughout the round. The Outlaw Free Spins feature triggers with three scatter symbols awarding six free spins, or four scatters granting eight free spins with a starting global multiplier of 5x. Additional scatter symbols during free spins add one more spin to the remaining count. Players can use the bonus buy menu for four distinct entry options at varying costs and volatility levels. BonusHunt FeatureSpins costs three times the bet with free spins five times more likely to trigger. FeatureSpins costs twenty times the bet with at least four mystery symbols guaranteed per spin. Outlaw Free Spins direct entry costs one hundred times the bet for six guaranteed spins. Extreme Outlaw Free Spins requires two hundred times the bet with eight free spins and a 5x starting multiplier. Each tier carries its own volatility rating and RTP percentage, offering strategic choices based on player preference.

Mathematical Profile and RTP. The mathematical foundation shows an RTP of 96.27 percent at the higher configuration, with a lower alternative offering 94.33 percent for players preferring different house edge profiles. Hit frequency sits at approximately 23.78 percent, meaning roughly one in four spins produces a winning outcome. The maximum theoretical win reaches 12,000 times the bet, achievable at any point during regular play without requiring feature access. This top payout potential provides meaningful upside even measured against the game's medium volatility calibration. The various bonus buy options slightly adjust the RTP in favor of players pursuing that route, with RTPs ranging from 96.28 to 96.34 percent depending on which purchase option is selected.

Developer Philosophy and Game Design. What stands out about Bullshark Games as a developer involves their willingness to experiment with unconventional themes and visual presentations. While Pickle Bandits doesn't reach the level of inventive absurdism that defined their previous release Holy Heist, which centered around criminals disguised as religious figures, it functions as a competent execution of its concept. The developer has shown consistent affinity for multiplier mechanics across their catalog, implementing accumulating global multiplier systems in titles like Mafia Clash and Merlin's Alchemy. This demonstrates a design philosophy where escalating multipliers serve as the primary engine for turning modest spins into substantial payouts. The mechanic works effectively in Pickle Bandits, where the persistent global multiplier during free spins creates potential for dramatic multiplication of base stakes. Without the quirky pickle bandit character in the corner, the game would feel considerably more generic and less endearing. Small design choices matter in an industry saturated with derivative content, and this choice succeeds in creating character and memorability.

Final Verdict. Pickle Bandits represents a solid contribution to Bullshark Games' expanding portfolio rather than a revolutionary leap forward in slot design. The title packages medium volatility mechanics with an accessible bet range and a playful visual aesthetic that distinguishes it from countless other Western-themed competitors. The global multiplier system provides genuine opportunities for impactful wins, and cascade mechanics keep the action flowing naturally from one combination to the next. The combination of 96.27 percent RTP with the 12,000x maximum win creates a mathematically sound proposition for extended play. Players seeking a thematic slot with strategic depth and multiplicative win potential will find what they're looking for here. The game delivers on its promise of light-hearted frontier adventure, executed with professional polish and balanced design that neither overwhelms nor undersells the entertainment value.

Not sure what a figure means? The glossary explains RTP, volatility and max win in plain English.

Pickle Bandits — common questions

What is the RTP of Pickle Bandits?

Pickle Bandits has a return to player of 94.33%, as published by Hacksaw Gaming. RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, not a guide to any single session.

Is Pickle Bandits high volatility?

Pickle Bandits is a medium volatility slot. Wins land more regularly for smaller amounts, so the balance moves more gently than on a high-volatility game.

What is the maximum win on Pickle Bandits?

The maximum win is x12000.00 your stake. Reaching it is rare by design — treat it as the ceiling of the maths, not an expectation.

Can I track Pickle Bandits in a bonus hunt?

Yes. Pickle Bandits is in the CasinoHub slot database, so it can be added to a hunt by name, and the tracker carries its figures into your break-even and required-multiplier maths automatically.