Mine Blown

NetEnt's subterranean themed Mine Blown presents a descent into caverns that deliver workmanlike mechanics rather than compelling thrills. Released in October 2024, this underground operation unfolds within wooden-framed…

NetEnt
Released 2024Medium volatility
Mine Blown

The numbers

RTP

96%

Volatility

Medium

Max win

x2484.00

Layout

5×3

Paylines

10

Bet range

0.1 – 40

Figures as published by NetEnt, founded 1996, Sweden. Operators may run a different RTP configuration — check in the game before you play.

About Mine Blown

NetEnt's subterranean themed Mine Blown presents a descent into caverns that deliver workmanlike mechanics rather than compelling thrills. Released in October 2024, this underground operation unfolds within wooden-framed depths complete with mechanical features including ventilation systems and structural piping. Rather than featuring a traditional prospector character, the developers provide atmospheric accompaniment through rock-influenced instrumental arrangements designed to simulate an underground workplace environment. The musical backdrop maintains guitar-centric compositions throughout sessions, creating an industrial ambiance. The free spins segment preserves the primary mine setting, while bonus spins transition to a lower, more reinforced excavation section.

Game Layout and Structure

The title operates across a five-reel, three-row grid with ten paylines during base play and free spins phases. Bonus spins employ a collection-based accumulation system rather than traditional payline mechanics, fundamentally altering how wins are evaluated. The mathematical configuration features a 96% return-to-player percentage paired with medium volatility, positioning the game neither as highly reactive nor requiring exceptional patience. Betting flexibility ranges from 0.10 to 40 per spin, accommodating various bankroll approaches. The design deliberately excludes incremental wagering multipliers and purchasable feature accelerators, maintaining straightforward access to all gameplay phases without additional investment mechanisms.

Symbol Values and Base Game

Lower-tier symbols draw from standard playing card denominations spanning tens through aces, establishing foundational prize tiers recognized during routine play. Premium imagery incorporates mining-specific elements including pickaxes, illuminated lanterns, shovels, and protective headgear, each rendered with thematic clarity. Wild symbols substitute across both premium and basic tiers, facilitating incomplete winning formations. Trigger symbols materialize specifically on the leftmost and center reel positions during base gameplay, concentrating activation opportunities into predictable zones. Two trigger symbols landing alongside a bonus symbol activate specialized features and unlock premium rounds. Two triggers without bonus imagery yield a consolation payout valued at three times the current bet, acknowledging partial progress toward feature activation.

Explosive Mechanics and Random Elements

Two distinct detonation-based systems introduce variable payoff patterns across consecutive spins. The dynamite component positions random detonation symbols anywhere on the reels, which subsequently explode and convert adjacent symbols into wild replacements. This mechanic operates consistently across all gameplay phases. The TNT variant restricts to a single appearance per spin, introducing scarcity that makes activation feel significant. Upon trigger, it detonates and transforms itself plus neighboring symbols into wilds. These mechanics provide unpredictable enhancements during standard play and operate under substantially modified rules during bonus phases.

Complimentary Spin Feature

Landing two trigger symbols alongside a free spins symbol on the rightmost column grants ten complimentary rotations. Free spins symbols during the feature award an additional three spins, creating potential for extended sequences. The defining characteristic involves wild symbols locking into fixed positions once landed, remaining secured through feature completion without shifting. This stickiness mechanism theoretically amplifies multi-spin payline participation through accumulated wild positioning. However, wild appearances occur infrequently in practice, diminishing the expected benefit despite the mechanic's potential.

Bonus Spins and Vein Accumulation

Two trigger symbols combined with a bonus symbol on the rightmost column activate three bonus spins. During this phase, exclusively vein-type symbols occupy the reels, creating an entirely different symbol ecosystem. The feature commences with a mine cart positioned on the bottom middle row displaying a three-times multiplier baseline. Collected vein symbols accumulate within the cart, with the final total distributed upon completion. Veins exist in multiple classifications with varying reward profiles. Undiscovered veins carry no value initially but respond to dynamite and TNT detonations by revealing hidden vein types. Gold veins add a single unit and represent the most frequent occurrence. Sapphire variants contribute three units. Emerald classifications award five units plus one additional spin. Ruby formations deliver ten units and one spin. Diamond discoveries provide twenty-five units and three spins, making them the most valuable despite their rarity. During bonus play, both dynamite and TNT convert symbols to vein types rather than wilds, creating a fundamentally different mechanic than base or free spin phases.

Overall Assessment and Suitability

Mine Blown functions as a competent yet uninspired addition to the mining-themed slot category, delivering expected mechanics without distinguishing innovation. Thematic presentation operates adequately with rock accompaniment and environmental details sustaining engagement for moderate sessions. However, the fundamental excitement level remains persistently subdued, failing to generate dynamic energy characteristic of successful releases. Base gameplay offers limited engagement beyond sporadic triggers and passive animations, with extended spinning producing minimal advancement. Free spins similarly underwhelm despite their potential, as sticky wilds appear infrequently and generate minimal payline coverage throughout the feature. Bonus spins represent the most engaging element comparatively, though this phase operates under notable restraint given the prevalence of low-value gold veins compared to rarer premium tiers. The 2,484.8x maximum win ceiling reflects this measured approach to reward potential and remains consistent across betting variations. The game targets players seeking relaxed, low-intensity entertainment rather than those pursuing substantial volatility or dramatic acceleration. For audiences accustomed to aggressive mining alternatives like Dead Canary or Fire in the Hole 2, Mine Blown will likely disappoint in delivering the intensity expected from comparable concepts.

Not sure what a figure means? The glossary explains RTP, volatility and max win in plain English.

Mine Blown — common questions

What is the RTP of Mine Blown?

Mine Blown has a return to player of 96%, as published by NetEnt. RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, not a guide to any single session.

Is Mine Blown high volatility?

Mine Blown is a medium volatility slot. Wins land more regularly for smaller amounts, so the balance moves more gently than on a high-volatility game.

What is the maximum win on Mine Blown?

The maximum win is x2484.00 your stake. Reaching it is rare by design — treat it as the ceiling of the maths, not an expectation.

Can I track Mine Blown in a bonus hunt?

Yes. Mine Blown is in the CasinoHub slot database, so it can be added to a hunt by name, and the tracker carries its figures into your break-even and required-multiplier maths automatically.