Drop'em

Canny the Can has returned to the reels alongside his companion Mona the Mouse, bringing with him a fresh entry to the extended lineup of machine games built around the 'Em naming convention.

Hacksaw Gaming
Released 2023High (4/5) volatility
Drop'em

The numbers

RTP

96.21%

Volatility

High (4/5)

Max win

10,000x

Layout

5 reels

Paylines

7776

Bet range

0.1 – 100

Other RTP configurations exist for this game: 94.19%, 92.26%, 88.10%. Casinos choose which to run.

Figures as published by Hacksaw Gaming, founded 2018, Malta. Operators may run a different RTP configuration — check in the game before you play.

About Drop'em

Canny the Can has returned to the reels alongside his companion Mona the Mouse, bringing with him a fresh entry to the extended lineup of machine games built around the 'Em naming convention. After previous iterations including Stick 'Em and Stack 'Em carved out their place in Hacksaw Gaming's catalog, this latest release aims to continue that legacy while introducing its own distinct approach to gameplay mechanics. What began as Hacksaw Gaming's debut slot has since evolved into something far more intense and demanding. The characters that return here carry the charm typical of Hacksaw Gaming's productions, though the entertainment value masks genuinely challenging underlying systems.

Gameplay and Layout

When the reels engage, a five-reel grid with six rows unfolds across the screen, delivering a substantial 7,776 distinct winning patterns. This abundance of ways to form winning combinations represents a notable expansion compared to what Hacksaw Gaming typically employs in their catalog, where measured payline counts are the norm. Matching symbols need only land adjacent to one another across at least three consecutive reels starting from the leftmost position to register a win. The visual design maintains aesthetic coherence through wooden block imagery that extends to the royals drawn from card denominations, complemented by assorted icons including leaves, avian figures, skeletal imagery, serpent heads, and a hand crackling with electrical charge. Payment structures scale from standard card values delivering half the wagered amount for five-of-a-kind combinations, up through picture symbols ranging from one-and-a-half to five times the stake, with wild symbols offering the strongest single-symbol payout at twenty times the bet.

The Mathematical Foundation

Understanding Drop 'Em's inner mechanics requires examining its volatility profile and return characteristics. Hacksaw Gaming configured this release with medium-high volatility that reflects the intensity players can expect during sessions. The baseline return to player metric sits at 96.21%, with alternative configurations available that accommodate different risk appetites, scaling down to 88.10% for conservative gameplay. Players can stake anywhere from ten pence or cents at the lower end through to one hundred at the upper boundary. The combination of elevated volatility with these multiple RTP options creates a mathematical landscape where the 48% hit rate means roughly half of all spins produce winning combinations, though those rewards vary substantially in magnitude.

The Drop Mechanic and Core Features

What sets this machine apart from conventional slot designs centers on the Drop symbol and its associated cascade mechanic. Whenever a Drop symbol appears on the grid after a winning spin has been evaluated, it initiates a removal sequence. The Drop symbol descends and exits the playing area, simultaneously clearing away any symbols positioned below it. Symbols above then cascade downward to fill vacant spaces. The empty positions subsequently fill with a freshly selected symbol, which remains consistent across that particular reel, offering another opportunity to complete winning combinations. During the base game phase, this newly introduced symbol can be any regular pay symbol or the wild, vastly expanding the potential for continuous winning sequences through mechanical progression.

Bonus Spins Feature Progression

The free spins component arrives through accumulation of the dedicated FS symbol, with tier structure determined by how many such symbols land during the base game. Three FS symbols trigger the foundational free spins mode, beginning with ten spins and a complete pool of regular pay symbols plus wilds available for the Drop mechanic to select. When another FS symbol lands during the bonus round, it reveals an enhancement offering either one, two, or three additional spins and potentially an Upgrade event. Each Upgrade narrows the choice pool by removing between one and ten symbols, though wilds remain protected. Landing four FS symbols instead activates High Drop Spins, similarly starting with ten spins but restricting the symbol pool exclusively to high-value picture symbols alongside wilds. The ultimate tier activates upon securing five FS symbols, triggering Wild Drop Spins mode with ten opening spins where the Drop mechanic will place only wild symbols, fundamentally altering the mechanics of symbol replacement and cascading.

Feature Purchase Options

Hacksaw Gaming engineered several purchasable variations that allow players to bypass natural trigger requirements and immediately access specific bonus configurations. The BonusHunt FeatureSpins option costs three times the base bet and substantially amplifies the likelihood of triggering bonus modes on each individual spin while operating under extreme volatility parameters, maintaining a 96.32% RTP. The Big Drop variation requires forty times the bet and guarantees at least three Drop symbols appear on every spin, creating high-impact cascades with a 96.16% return setting. The Mega Drop configuration represents the most aggressive option, demanding one hundred fifty times the wagered amount but ensuring five Drop symbols land every spin, escalating cascade potential at a 96.34% RTP. Direct access to base free spins costs one hundred times the bet with all symbols available, or the High Drop variant costs two hundred times the bet for enhanced high-pay symbol availability, each carrying their own volatility profiles and return metrics.

Volatility and Win Potential

The explosive capacity of Drop 'Em emerges through its combination of mechanical features and abundance of winning paths. While the Drop mechanic itself operates with fundamental simplicity, its interaction with the extensive 7,776-way system creates multiplicative possibilities that a traditional fixed-payline machine cannot achieve. This volatility cuts both directions, with results ranging from disappointing to spectacular depending on which outcome the session delivers. The feature purchase menu, particularly the Mega Drop FeatureSpins at 150x cost, demonstrates both temptation and peril simultaneously. Players can forecast guaranteed Drop symbol coverage but cannot predict whether cascades will accumulate modest or life-changing rewards. The Wild Drop Spins bonus presents a theoretical aspiration for many players given its rarity through organic gameplay, making the purchase option appealing despite its inherent expense.

Final Verdict

Drop 'Em represents a competent addition to Hacksaw Gaming's output, delivering the characteristics their audience has come to expect from the studio. The presence of Canny and Mona ensures thematic continuity and familiar character appeal, while the mechanical foundation combines charm with genuine gaming intensity and substantial risk. Players drawn to Hacksaw Gaming's previous releases or those specifically interested in the studio's distinctive approach to balancing entertainment value against reward potential will find material to appreciate here. The Drop mechanic demonstrates unexpected capability to generate significant results when circumstances align favorably. Sessions involving the more expensive feature purchases revealed the widest variance in outcomes, swinging from underwhelming to remarkable. This underscores the importance of treating this machine with respect regarding bankroll management. The stated maximum win potential of 10,000x the staked amount remains within reach for fortunate players, making that figure a tangible if unlikely objective. Drop 'Em delivers meaningful action through a feature set that operates simply on the surface but harbors deeper complexity beneath, creating a machine that rewards exploration and carries the potential for substantial rewards alongside its inherent risks.

Not sure what a figure means? The glossary explains RTP, volatility and max win in plain English.

Drop'em — common questions

What is the RTP of Drop'em?

Drop'em has a return to player of 96.21%, as published by Hacksaw Gaming. Hacksaw Gaming also ships 94.19%, 92.26%, 88.10% versions, and which one you get depends on the casino. RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, not a guide to any single session.

Is Drop'em high volatility?

Drop'em is a high (4/5) volatility slot. Wins land less often but pay more when they do, which is what makes it a common bonus hunt pick — and what makes the swings wide.

What is the maximum win on Drop'em?

The maximum win is 10,000x your stake. Reaching it is rare by design — treat it as the ceiling of the maths, not an expectation.

Can I track Drop'em in a bonus hunt?

Yes. Drop'em is in the CasinoHub slot database, so it can be added to a hunt by name, and the tracker carries its figures into your break-even and required-multiplier maths automatically.